Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we look after people’s personal information. It was last updated on 22/09/2018.

Who we are

Kaizen is an award winning social business that specialises in designing and delivering cutting edge projects in the community sector, including the areas of regeneration, education, employment, housing and the social care field. We are passionate about what we do, and we stand by our results. Visit our About Kaizen page to find out more.

Our commitment to you

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

At Kaizen we:

  1. Will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide deliver our objectives and aims.
  2. Give you control over the personal information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences.
  3. Make sure your personal information is always secure and protected.
  4. Are fair and transparent about how we use the personal information we hold.
  5. Only ever use your personal information for the purpose that you trusted us to use it for.
  6. Will never sell your personal information and only share it as outlined in our privacy statement and notices or when you ask us to.
  7. Respect your choices and will inform you if there are important changes that affect your personal information or how we use it.
  8. Take responsibility for the personal information that we hold about you.

Types of data we collect on this site

Cookies

Like most websites, Kaizen uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smartphones or tablets) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and are used by services we make use of to provide a better experience to you when using our site.

The services that we use that place their own cookies on our site are provided by:

  • Google LLC – The cookies that are in place from Google are used for the analytics data and the anti-spam measures we have in place on our contact and newsletter subscription forms.
  • Zopim Technologies Pte Ltd – We use a chat widget to make it easy for you to contact us! This widget uses cookies to remember you during a chat session, and to remember your privacy preferences.

Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. We send a partial record of your IP address to GA with the last few characters or “octet” removed, this reduces the ability for anyone to use this to identify an individual.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Newsletter

As part of the registration process for our regular e-newsletter, we only collect your name and email address. We use Mailchimp to send out the newsletter, and your details will be held on Mailchimp’s servers in the USA. Mailchimp has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which is one of the approved international agreements for protecting the data of EU citizens. We only send you our newsletter with your consent.

The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We gather statistics around newsletter opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletters.

Types of data we collect elsewhere

During a public consultation or engagement

The specific data categories vary for each consultation or project. The data might include:

  • Information that you provide by participating, for example your email address. (This is only asked for if you want us to contact you with results of the consultation or to pass your contact details to another organization so they can for example keep you informed about the project.)
  • Information that you provide by filling in the About You section in a questionnaire. This information may include your postcode or borough, age range, gender, ethnicity, employment status, disability, or other personal information. We pride ourselves on reaching communities that are frequently excluded from consultation, so we ask for this information to know that we are hearing from a representative selection of the community. It also enables us to understand how views differ between sub-groups in the community.
  • Information that you provide by filling in questions on a questionnaire, either online or paper, is recorded as anonymized survey data. Some of this information may be mandatory questions and some may be requested to be provided on a voluntary basis – the screens will always make it clear which is which and why. Except in project application forms, answers to survey questionnaires (both online and in person) are always kept separate (and un-connected) from any identifiable personal information.
  • We have secure processes for handling, storing, monitoring and deleting data from surveys and consultations we conduct.

Members of the public we work with on projects

If we are working with you on a project, or if you participate in an event that we put on, we will give you full details about how we will use and look after your personal information. We normally do this by giving you a consent form, either separately or as part of a project application form. That form will also clearly set out the lawful basis for processing your data, and it will explain your legal rights.

Professional networks and subcontractors

Like many companies and organisations, we keep contact details of people in our professional networks, for example people from organisations that we collaborate with, people we subcontract to, people we meet at conferences, etc. Our professional networks are very important to us, as they enable us to build alliances. We have decided that we have a legitimate interest in holding this information, and that is the lawful basis we are using to process this data. You can ask us to delete any data we hold about you by emailing , and we will action this request within 10 days. We also clean up our contacts database on a bi-annual basis by deleting out of date contact information or by updating records, for example where people have moved into different roles.

Job applicants

If you apply for a job at Kaizen, we look after the information that you send us and we store it securely. For unsuccessful candidates, we delete this information after 6 months, unless you’ve asked us to keep your CV on file.

Behind the scenes

We have updated our data protection policy to ensure that we comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and we have taken measures to ensure that our data-handling procedures are GDPR-compliant.

If you need further information or if you have a complaint

If you have any questions about how we look after people’s personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we are handling your data, please get in touch with us at data@wearekaizen.co.uk or call us on 020 6133 1089. We will do our very best to answer your questions or resolve your complaint.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is the official data protection regulator in the UK. Their contact information can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. The date of the latest update to this privacy policy is listed at the top of the policy.